2014 Awards

Post Awards

Arlington Diocese Science Fair (7th & 8th Graders)—April 12, 2014, Paul VI High School, Fairfax
NoVA SAME Award Winner — Certificate of Excellence and $50 prize
Sydney Tucker, St Thomas Aquinas Which Wind Turbine Design is the Most Efficient?

 

2013 Awards

National Awards

Distinguished Post
Distinguished Student Chapter (GMU)
Natasha Turkmani, National Cathedral School, DC, U.S. Army Camp; Max Marosko, South County HS, VA, U.S. Air Force Academy Camp; and Joshua Warren, West Springfield HS, VA, U.S. Air Force Academy Camp. (Unfortunately the USN and USMC Camps were canceled due to sequestration.)

Post Awards

Dr. Bill Kilpatrick, HP Environmental — Member of the Year
Frankie Muñiz, URS — Young Member of the Year
Jeannine Nelson, ECS — Post Service Award
The PMC Group —Small Business of the Year
Versar — Large Business of the Year

Arlington Diocese Science Fair (7th & 8th Graders)—April 20, 2013, Paul VI High School, Fairfax
NoVA SAME Award Winner — Certificate of Excellence and $50 prize
Gannon La Croix, St Andrews the Apostle School Effect of Rogue Waves on Boat Keels
David Bevins, Carlos Flores-Garay, Steven Kool, Daniel Drangstveit, Christina Franz, and Joseph McMahon Scholarship Recipients

 

2012 Awards

National Awards

Distinguished Post
Daniel Drangstveit, Centreville HS, U.S. Air Force Academy Camp; Lauren Schwartz, Lake Braddock HS, U.S. Navy Seabees Camp; Ashley Huynh, Robinson Secondary, Fairfax, U.S. Army Camp; and Spencer Cobb, Yorktown High School, Arlington, U. S. Marine Corps Camp were Post-sponsored at the respective Engineering and Construction Camp (unfortunately the USAF Camp was cancelled due to fires)

Post Awards

Roman J. Roman, E.K. Fox — Post President's Award
Jay Manik, CDM Smith — Member of the Year
Vanessa Aririguzo, CDM Smith — Young Member of the Year
Sean Lindenmuth, George Mason University - Chapter President — Student Member of the Year
CDM Smith — Large Business of the Year
AFG Group, Inc. — Small Business of the Year
Connie Myers, Atkins — Post Service Award
John Cardenas, Urban, Ltd. — Post Mentoring Award
Alfred M. Beck, PhD Author, US Army Center of Military History and the Historical Division Office of the Chief of Engineers —
7th Annual Award for Journalism in Recognition of Architecture or Engineering Achievement
Carlos Flores-Garay, Sean Lindenmuth, and Vincenzo Basile —$2,500 Scholarship Recipients