2014 Awards

Post Awards

Arlington Diocese Science Fair (7th & 8th Graders)—April 12, 2014, Paul VI High School, Fairfax
NoVA SAME Award Winner — Certificate of Excellence and $50 prize
Sydney Tucker, St Thomas Aquinas Which Wind Turbine Design is the Most Efficient?

 

2013 Awards

National Awards

Distinguished Post
Natasha Turkmani, National Cathedral School, DC, U.S. Army Camp; Max Marosko, South County HS, VA, U.S. Air Force Academy Camp; and Joshua Warren, West Springfield HS, VA, U.S. Air Force Academy Camp. (Unfortunately the USN and USMC Camps were canceled due to sequestration.)

Post Awards

Dr. Bill Kilpatrick, HP Environmental — Member of the Year
Frankie Muñiz, URS — Young Member of the Year
Jeannine Nelson, ECS — Post Service Medal
The PMC Group —Small Business of the Year
Versar — Large Busineess of the Year

Arlington Diocese Science Fair (7th & 8th Graders)—April 20, 2013, Paul VI High School, Fairfax
NoVA SAME Award Winner — Certificate of Excellence and $50 prize
Gannon La Croix, St Andrews the Apostle School Effect of Rogue Waves on Boat Keels
David Bevins, Carlos Flores-Garay, Steven Kool, Daniel Drangstveit, Christina Franz, and Joseph McMahon Scholarship Recipients

 

2012 Awards

National Awards

Distinguished Post
Daniel Drangstveit, Centreville HS, U.S. Air Force Academy Camp; Lauren Schwartz, Lake Braddock HS, U.S. Navy Seabees Camp; Ashley Huynh, Robinson Secondary, Fairfax, U.S. Army Camp; and Spencer Cobb, Yorktown High School, Arlington, U. S. Marine Corps Camp were Post-sponsored at the respective Engineering and Construction Camp (unfortunately the USAF Camp was cancelled due to fires)

Post Awards

Roman J. Roman, E.K. Fox — Post President's Award
Jay Manik, CDM Smith — Member of the Year
Vanessa Aririguzo, CDM Smith — Young Member of the Year
Sean Lindenmuth, George Mason University - Chapter President — Student Member of the Year
CDM Smith — Large Business of the Year
AFG Group, Inc. — Small Business of the Year
Connie Myers, Atkins — Post Service Award
John Cardenas, Urban, Ltd. — Post Mentoring Award
Alfred M. Beck, PhD Author, US Army Center of Military History and the Historical Division Office of the Chief of Engineers —
7th Annual Award for Journalism in Recognition of Architecture or Engineering Achievement
Carlos Flores-Garay, Sean Lindenmuth, and Vincenzo Basile —$2,500 Scholarship Recipients